Privacy Policy

 

Application
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by GrantGuru Pty Ltd ACN 117 653 317 (we, us or our).

By using one of our websites, interacting with us or otherwise providing personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection of your personal information and agree to be bound by the terms set out in this policy.

What is “personal information”?
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?
The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our websites or services.

The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include your name, email address, telephone number, suburb or post code, organisational details, age, gender and grants interests.

Should you provide payment to us for the use of our websites or services, we may also collect and hold credit card details.

How we collect your personal information
We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into one of our websites, when you call us, send us an email, including via our websites, post an entry on our websites or social media assets, purchase products from us using a credit card or otherwise or attend an event or activity that we have organised, sponsored or otherwise been involved with.

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website or services and also to help customise your website or services experience.

As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

Purpose of collection
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible.

We also collect personal information for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about events, grants, products and services (both ours and those of other organisations and agencies) that may be of interest to you, to improve our websites and to run various promotions and activities.

By using our websites or services, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material.

We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use.

We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

We customarily disclose personal information to entities that engage us to provide services or products to you. In those circumstances, you consent to us sharing your personal information with those entities.

Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel who assist us in our business operations.

Collection from third parties
We may also obtain details about you from marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, directories and phone books.

We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example where one of your friends indicates to us that one of our services or products may be of interest to you.

If we do collect personal information in this manner, we will endeavour to make you aware of who we are, the fact and manner of collection of this information and this policy.

We will ask the third party to tell you that they have provided us with your personal information and direct you to a copy of this policy.

Overseas transfer
Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons.

It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent.

If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction.

If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access and correction
Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

Complaint procedure
If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below.

All complaints will be considered by our Privacy Officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns.

If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem.

If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us about privacy
If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can write to the GrantGuru Privacy Officer, PO Box 7006, Wattle Park VIC 3128 or call +61 3 9853 9853.